Category Archives: Innovative Formulation

Acne Nano Concentrate

Description: Natural Compound Acne Nano Concentrate is a new multi-effect acne product developed under various techniques such as plant extraction, biotechnology, green chemistry and nano-encapsulation. It is antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, and also boasts strong ability in anti-oxidation, oil control, pit removing and promoting healing, so it can be widely used in acne, deodorant, pit removing and other products.

  Magnolol                             Honokiol

The main active ingredients of Magnolia Officinalis and Magnolia Officinalis Extract

 

Red Wine Polyphenols – Resveratrol

 

Quercetin and Quercetin

 

 

Quaternary Ammonium Salt-73 (Pionin and Soybean Phospholipids)

 

The antibacterial and anti-inflammatory compound have a strong antibacterial activity against the Gram-positive bacteria:

Microbe
Features:
Minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC)
Propionibacterium acnes
The main pathogen causing acne
0.001-0.0025%
Staphylococcus epidermidis
Normal skin flora, possibility of causing internal infections
0.001-0.0025%
Staphylococcus aureus
Normal skin flora, possibility of causing skin infections
0.001-0.0025%
Corynebacterium jeikeium
Leading to body odor
0.001-0.0025%
Corynebacterium xerosis
Leading to body odor
0.005-0.0025%
Corynebacterium amycolatum
Leading to body odor
0.001%
Streptococcus mutans
Causing tooth decay
0.001-0.0025%
Steptococcus faecalis
Excrement contamination
0.001-0.0025%
Candida albicans
Saccharomycetes, intestinal flora, causing skin infections
0.0005%

 

 

Photos before and after using Natural Compound Acne Nano Concentration skin care products

 

Applications:

  • Skin care products for the treatment of acne skin
  • Products for hidroschesis and deodorization
  •     Use of Product:add it at an ordinary temperature; recommended dosage: 0.5-5%. Better effect with anti-irritation and allergies Relief compound. The anti-acne product will work better with the combination of nano salicylic acid, nano retinaldehyde, nano curcumin, nano azelaic acid and the like.

    Storage of Product: keep it away from light at a temperature below 25℃.

    BioActive Nanomate

    Diagram of Nanomate Structure

    Description: BioActive Nanomate is a new and stable nano-carrier for cosmetic active matters. It is a nano-colloid with a structure of monolayer membrane, composed of lecithin and co-surfactant at a certain proportion. The average particle diameter is 20~40 nm. Nanomate is clear and transparent with the unique blue fluorescence of nano-emulsion, and it is suitable for transparent systems such as water and emulsion. Nanomate can form a closure effect on the surface of skin and improves the moisturizing performance of skin. Its unique nano-biological effect facilitates the stability and absorption of biological active matters to let them function better. Compared with traditional liposomes, Nanomate is with a smaller particle diameter, a more balanced diameter distribution, a higher transparency, and a more stable structure.

    Nanomate passes through the stratum corneum at a much higher rate and speed than normal liposomes, allowing the coated active matters to reach the deeper layers of the epidermis until it functions in the dermal tissue. Compared with other carriers of equal quality, Nanomate carries more active matters and can cover the skin better. Since it has a tapered stable structure of a co-surfactant embedded in the monolayer membrane nano-micelle formed by lecithin, it effectively hinders the exchange of the active substances in the nano-carrier core with other substances such as extranuclear surfactant, i.e., the destructive dissolution effect of something like surfactants towards the membrane of nano-carriers is effectively prevented. This enables Nanomate to maintain a high stability during formulation, storage, transportation and consumer use of cosmetics, and diffuse more effectively through the stratum corneum of skin to be absorbed or fused by epidermal cells.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Liposome (100-300nm)                Nanomate (20-40nm)

     

    Compared with traditional emulsion, Nanomate is featured with a very small particle diameter and a strong adhesive effect. Nano-particles of Nanomate can form a good occlusion effect on the skin and improves the moisturizing performance of skin

    Occlusion Effect

    Compared with traditional large emulsion, nano-emulsion can penetrate to the depths of skin more easily.

    Nanomate can effectively promote the skin to absorb active matters

     

    Nanomate has a unique nano-effect that can effectively enhance the stability of the active matters in skincare formulations, thus helping maintain a sufficient content of active matters in skincare products during the shelf life. Nanomate can also effectively open up a channel for skin to absorb biological active matters and promote the absorption and function, thereby enhancing the efficacy of skincare products.

    The smaller the particle size, the deeper the penetration and the greater the amount

    Deeper and longer lasting (hair follicle storage for up to 10 days) with a unique hair follicle targeting

    Rice bran oil is rich in nutrients such as vitamin A, vitamin E, amino acids and niacin necessary for skin and hair. These substances are featured with a moisturizing function, which can effectively prevent skin dryness, delay skin aging and prevent pigmentation.

    Applications:

  • Skincare
  • Follicle care
  • Haircare
  • Bodycare
  • Facial care
  • Dry skin care
  • Winter skincare
  • Daily skincare
  • Products for sensitive skin
  • Product Use :add it at an ordinary temperature; recommended dosage: 1-10%. Better effect with bioactive products such as plant extracts.

    Storage: keep it away from light at a temperature lower than 25℃.

    Rosewood extract nanoemulsion (pTeroNano)

    Pterocarpus Santalinus Wood Extract Nanoemulsion

     

    Being a precious kind of wood, rosewood can be developed for skincare. It has been recorded in Shizhen Li’s “Compendium of Materia Medica” in the Ming Dynasty as a valuable Chinese herbal medicine that helps blood circulation and removes blood stasis. Study has found that pterostilbene is one of the most important active ingredients in rosewood. Pterostilbene is a structural homologue of resveratrol. Recently, it has been found to increase the activity of Sirtuin 1 (deacetylase) by 12 times, which helps delaying aging and prolonging lifespan. Compared with resveratrol, pterostilbene can be more easily absorbed, with good bio-pharmaceutical response, more stable metabolism, stronger effects of anti-oxidation and anti-cell proliferation, a longer half-life (over 7 times that of resveratrol), better clinical effect. It can better reduce NF-κB, iNOS and other anti-inflammatory markers. It can also selectively inhibit COX-2, with an antibacterial ability 5-10 times that of resveratrol. Pterostilbene can effectively inhibit the formation of melanin, brighten the skin, and protect the skin from UV damage. With the pterostilbene nanoemulsion developed by nano-transport system, Puripharm effectively solve the application problems of low solubility, poor stability and easy discoloration so that it can be easily applied to various skincare products.

    Pterostilbene is a derivative in which the third and the fifth of phenolic hydroxyl groups of resveratrol are substituted by methoxy groups. In recent years, it has been increasingly recognized for its potential effects of anti-cancer, anti-oxidation, anti-inflammatory and anti-diabetic. Although the amount and position of the hydroxyl group are usually the main factors determining the biological activity of the natural polyphenol product, pterostilbene, with only the 4-position hydroxyl group, exhibits an antioxidant activity equal to or even stronger than that of resveratrol. In the cell-free system, pterostilbene has an antioxidant capacity similar to that of resveratrol. In terms of protecting erythrocyte membrane from lipid peroxidation, pterostilbene is significantly more effective (IC50 = (44.5 ± 7.8) μmol / L) than resveratrol. Pterostilbene is also known as “second-generation resveratrol”.

                                         Resveratrol                                    Pterostilbene

     

     

     

    Pterostilbene (Pter) is more effective in preventing ultraviolet rays from causing inflammation than resveratrol (Resv).

    Protective effects of Pter and Resv from skin cancer caused by UV irradiation

     

    The main problems hindering Pterostilbene’s application in cosmetics are its chemical instability, discoloration and low solubility. Rosewood extract nanoemulsion developed with nano drug-delivery technologysolves the above problems well while retaining pterostilbene’s intrinsic biological activity. Therefore it can be easily and effectively used in various cosmetics, better absorbed, and function better in whitening, anti-inflammatory and sunburn repair.

    Nanoemulsion is more active than traditional preparations

     

    Product Features

  • pTeroNano uses FDA GRAS grade materials for higher safety.
  • pTeroNano is stable to heat, pH, and cuts, so it is convenient to use.
  • pTeroNano A huge improvement in pterostilbene’s solubility, stability and bioavailability of pterostilbene
  • pTeroNano It can improve the stability of other active substances in the product and facilitate absorption
  •  

    Product use: add under low temperature , pTeroNano has a small amount of positive charge (helps nanocarriers attach to and be absorbed by the skin). If there is much negative charge in the formulation system, you must add pTeroNano before diluting it with pure water, or adjust the dosage, or purchase customized uncharged product from the manufacturer.

    Recommended dosage :0.5-5%。Better effect with products containing nano-retinene, nano-astaxanthin, etc.

    Product Storage: keep it away from light at a temperature below 25℃.

     

    NanoActive FA

    NanoActive FA is a novel ferulic acid nanoliposome preparation (NanoLiposomal AA).
    Product Name: Nano Liposomal Ferulic Acid; Nanoactive Ferulic Acid; BioaActive Ferulic Acid; BioActive FA; NanoActive FA; Soluble Ferulic Acid

    CAS: 1135-24-6

    Description: Ferulic acid is an organic acid isolated from Ferula foetida regel in 1866. Ferulic acid is an intercellular adhesive that binds the polysaccharides among cells to make the skin firm and elastic. Ferulic acid survives in the blood longer than L-C and is one of the ultimate anti-oxidant warriors. Ferulic acid is a fat-soluble antioxidant. Compared with vitamin E, ferulic acid has a better effect on removing fat-soluble free radicals. The content of ferulic acid is high in Chinese herbal medicines such as Ferula foetida regel, Angelica sinensis, Ligusticum wallichii, Cimicifuga foetida, and seeds of wild jujubes, and it is an active ingredient in these traditional Chinese medicines. It is effective in eliminating free radicals, anti-thrombus, anti-bacteria, anti-inflammation, inhibiting tumor, preventing hypertension, and heart diseases, enhancing the vitality of sperm as well as other health functions and protecting the skin.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Ferula foetida regel                                            Ferulic acid

     

    Features

  • NanoActive FA uses FDA GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) materials so it is highly safe.
  • NanoActive FA has a good stability towards heat, pH and shearing, so it is easy to use.
  • NanoActive FA greatly improves the stability and bioavailability of ferulic acid.
  • NanoActive FA improves the stability and absorption of other actives in the product.
  • NanoActive FA is 100% water soluble and 100% oil soluble (amphiphilic), allowing a wide range of uses.
  • Efficacy

  • Firming: Combine the polysaccharides among cells to make your skin firmer (sagging eyelids, skin slackness after weight loss and pregnancy)
  • Anti-aging: Confront free radicals (fat-soluble antioxidants)
  • Whitening and evening skin tone: Absorb UVB and inhibit the formation of melanin (whitening by preventing tyrosinase synthesis of melanin through competitive inhibiting method)
  • Use:Add this product at room temperature and heat it to above 40 °C to speed up its dissolution. Recommended dosage: 1-5%. It works better with products such as Nano Vitamin C and Nano Vitamin E.

    Storage: Keep it away from light at a temperature below 25℃.

     

     

    Experimental proof

    Black Cell Producing Effect of Ferulic Acid

     

    Inhibiting Effect of Ferulic Acid against Tyrosinase Activity

     

    Effect of Ferulic Acid on Skin Tone

     

    Effect of Ferulic Acid on Hair

    NanoActive phytosterol

    NanoActive phytosterol is a new phytosterol nanoliposome preparation (NanoLiposomal phytosterol).
    Product Name: Nano Liposomal Phytosterosl; Nanoactive PHYTOSTEROLS; BioaActive PHYTOSTEROLS; Soluble PHYTOSTEROLS CAS: 68441-03-2

    Description: Phytosterol is a kind of substance with cyclopentane perhydrophenanthrene (also known as steroid nucleus) as its frame. It is similar in structure to animal sterols such as cholesterol, and is in free or binding state in nature. Known as the “key to life” and widely found in plants, phytosterol is a kind of natural physiologically active substances beneficial to humans. It can inhibit the cholesterol absorption of humans, promote the degradation and metabolism of cholesterol, inhibit the biosynthesis of cholesterol, etc., and has been found to have the function of inhibiting cardiovascular diseases in animal studies. Also, it is effective in anti-cancer, anti-tumor, anti-inflammatory, improving immunity, regulating growth, anti-virus, anti-oxidation, etc. In recent years, it has been proved that phytosterol has skincare effects such as anti-inflammatory, anti-irritation, moisturizing and anti-wrinkle. However, its poor solubility in water and oil, and demulsification when added in the formulation limit the application in cosmetics. The NanoActive phytosterol, developed with the nano-transmission system (NDS), has a particle size of less than 30nm, which solves the problems of solubility and enables phytosterol to be stably encapsulated in nano-carriers, thus greatly improving absorption efficiency and bioavailability.

    Main component structure of phytosterol

    Cholesterol is an important component of the epidermal layer of skin and plays an important role in maintaining skin health, but direct application of cholesterol to the skin can cause acne and inflammation. Phytosterol has a structure similar to cholesterol, so it can be used in skincare cosmetics to replace cholesterol. Phytosterol also has a similar effect to cholesterol on skin, which can increase skin elasticity and resist wrinkles, and help restore harmed skin. Compared with cholesterol, phytosterol is featured with the functions of anti-oxidation, anti-inflammation, anti-irritation, etc. Recently, German studies have further discovered that (Hautarzt. 2008 Jul; 59(7): 557-62.) phytosterol can effectively inhibit the expression of the collagen-degraded matrix metalloproteins (MMPs), block the decreased synthetic expression of collagen COL1A1 and COL1A2 induced by UV irritation, and even promote collagen expression. Therefore, it has a good moisturizing and anti-wrinkle effect and is an ideal anti-aging active substance. With high permeability to skin, phytosterol can maintain the moisture on the surface of your skin, promote skin metabolism, inhibit skin inflammation, prevent sunburn erythema, skin aging, facilitate hair growth, and nourish hair.

    Phytosterol completely inhibits sunburn cell production (MED: minimum erythema dose, UV units)

     

    Use:Add it at room temperature. You may heat it to above 40 °C to speed up its dissolution; recommended dosage: 1-5%. It works better with products such as nano vitamin A and ceramide.

    Storage: Keep it away from light at a temperature below 25℃.

     

    NanoActive Lutein

    NanoActive Lutein is a new lutein nano liposome preparation (NanoLiposomal Lutein).
    Product Name: Nano Liposomal Lutein; Nanoactive Lutein; BioaActive Lutein; Soluble Lutein CAS: 127-40-2

    Description: Lutein, also known as plant lutein, coexists with zeaxanthin in nature. It is the main pigment that forms the macular area of the human eye. Human eyes contain high amounts of lutein which can only be supplemented by the intake of lutein as human body can not produce this element by itself. Without lutein, human will lose eyesight. A natural carotenoid found in vegetables and fruits, Lutein is a good antioxidant that protects cells in human body from the damage of free radical. Lutein is good for vision health as it can resist sunlight, blue light in computer and cellphone screens, relieve eye fatigue, sore eyes, tears, myopia, and prevent eye diseases such as cataracts and maculopathy. The skin is the only barrier between internal and external environment for human body. Lutein also plays a role in filtering blue light and strong anti-oxidation for the skin, greatly avoiding the damage of light to skin cells and preventing various kinds of skin disease caused by intense light stimulation. The high-energy blue light from electronic screen inhibits the generation of melatonin, penetrates deep into the skin layer, damages collagen, hyaluronic acid and elastin, accelerating skin aging, and may cause bad skin conditions such as enlarged pores, dark circles and hemorrhoids. Functioning as blue light filter and anti-oxidation agent, Lutein is the most effective biological actives that protects the skin from high-energy blue light. NanoActive Lutein developed by new nano-transfer technology solves lutein’s problems including low solubility, low stability and tendency to lose or change color, which make it hard to apply in skin care products. It is a multi-effect skincare actives that is anti-blue light, anti-oxidation and anti-aging. Lutein also performs well in skincare products, eliminating ubiquitous blue light and free radicals.

  • Effectively inhibits the formation of harmful free radicals, slows down skin aging, and facilitates bright and elastic skin;
  • Absorbs large amounts of daylight, computer light, and office lighting to protect skin against damage caused by UVA/UVB and blue light.
  • A type of carotenoid, Lutein is a natural colorant or pigment. It is found in dark green leafy plants such as spinach, various fruits and corn. The egg yolk also contains lutein. Lutein nutritionally supports human eyes and skin. The eye is the only organ in our body that receives external light stimuli, while the skin is the only one that is directly exposed to the external environment. As an antioxidant, Lutein can eliminate free radicals in human body or reduce its damage. Excessive free radicals can cause various chronic diseases. Lutein can improve vision and also ensure the health of the eye by reducing the risk of macular degeneration. Lutein can increase the skin’s antioxidant capacity and help prevent free radical damage.

    Lutein structure

     

    Mobile phones and computers are now indispensable in urbanites’ lives. Smartphones and computers can cause the same damage to our skin as ultraviolet rays from the sun because the blue light emitted by the screen can inhibit melatonin generation and penetrate deep into the skin layer, damaging collagen, hyaluronic acid and elastin, and accelerating skin aging. It can also cause skin problems such as enlarged pores, dark circles, and hemorrhoids.

    Lutein is the most effective active against blue light damage. It can filter out up to 90% of high-energy blue light from the visible spectrum. Blue light is different from the commonly known ultraviolet A and ultraviolet B in the invisible light spectrum. Blue light can trigger oxidation reactions and cause potential free radical damage for human organs such as eyes and the skin that are exposed to both indoor light as well as sunlight.

    Lutein mechanism

    The antioxidant activity of natural lutein can protect skin cells, by preventing oxidation and free radicals from the very beginning, and working effectively to whiten the skin, remove freckle and wrinkle, moisturize, increase skin elasticity, glossiness and smoothness, and delay skin aging.

    As it is a fat-soluble compound, Lutein is hard to be absorbed by the skin with ordinary emulsions. The lutein nanoactive material with a particle size of less than 30 nm developed by the nano-transport system (NDS)completelysolves the solubility and stability problems of lutein, allowing lutein to be stably encapsulated in the nanocarrier so that it hugely improves absorption efficiencyandbio-availability and becomes suitable for aqueous agent system.

     

    Product features :

  • NanoActive Lutein uses FDA GRAS grade materials for higher safety
  • NanoActive Lutein is stable to heat, pH, and cuts, so it is convenient to use
  • NanoActive Lutein greatly enhances the stability and bioavailability of lutein
  • NanoActive Lutein improves the stability and absorption of other actives in the product
  • NanoActive Lutein is 100% water soluble and has a wide range of applications
  • Product Effects:

  • NanoActive Lutein protects the skin from blue light, increases the antioxidant effect of skin cells, and reduces the damage of free radicals to the skin;
  • NanoActive Lutein is an active ingredient that works well to remove wrinkles, whiten the skin, anti-aging, moisturize and increase skin elasticity.
  • Product use: Add under low temperature; recommended dosage: 1-5%.

    Product storage: keep away from light at a temperature below 25°C.